Personal Information

Santiago Brothers Pty Ltd trading as “Santiago” collects personal information primarily from our newsletter subscription form or when an order has been completed. In general, the personal information Santiago collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, billing and shipping details and contact details such as email address. We obtain most personal information through account registration process and updates to account details.

Other forms where we may obtain information may include completion of surveys, questionnaires, competitions or when you communicate with Santiago by email, phone or in writing.

Automatic collection – Cookies

We use a browser feature called a “cookie” to assign your computer a ‘User ID’ which we can use to identify your computer so we can provide users with personalised experience,  statistical and demographical information or marketing that may be of interest. Our use does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection

Santiago endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Santiago may obtain personal information from a third party without knowledge. If you provide personal information about another person to Santiago, we will require that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Use of Personal Information

When Santiago asks for information about yourself, it is used to personalise your experience or provide you with product goods and/or services requested.

Seeking Access To The Personal Information

You may request access for personal information held by Santiago and advise Santiago of any inaccuracy, exceptions to this right is set out in the Privacy Act. We will need to verify your identity and specify what information you require before we release personal information and may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Sharing of Information About Me

Santiago may provide your information to: third parties engaged by Santiago to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Santiago.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Santiago treats privacy and security of customer information seriously. We manage personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. We use third party services which have high security means such as Paypal for payment.  Santiago uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.